Головна Головна -> Реферати українською -> Іноземні мови -> Biography for Edward Norton

Biography for Edward Norton

Biography for Edward Norton
5,19 KB
поточна оцінка 5.0

Скачати цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3 
Biography for Edward Norton

Birth name
Edward James Norton Jr.
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Mini biography
Edward Norton was born on August 18, 1969 to parents Edward, an attorney who works for the National Trust for Historic Preservation and Robin Norton, a former foundation executive and teacher who passed away of brain cancer on March 6, 1997. Edward also has two younger siblings named James and Molly. From the age of 5 onward, the Yale graduate (majoring in history) has always been interested in acting. At the age of 8, he would ask his drama teacher what his motivation in a scene was. He attended theater schools throughout his life, and eventually managed to find work on stage in New York as a member of the Signature players, who produced the works of playwright and director . Around the time when he was appearing in Albee's Fragments, in Hollywood, they were looking for a young actor to star opposite in a new courtroom thriller, (1996). The role was offered to but he turned it down.
Gere was on the verge of walking away from the project, fed up with the wait for a young star to be found, when Edward auditioned and won the role over 2000 other hopefuls. Before the film was even released, his test screenings for the part were causing a Hollywood sensation, and he was soon offered roles in 's (1996) and (1996). Edward won the Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Supporting Role and received an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in (1996). In 1998, Norton gained 30 pounds of muscle and transformed his look into that of a monstrous skinhead for his role as a violent white supremacist in (1998). This performance would earn him his second Oscar nomination, this time for Best Actor. In 1999 came the critically acclaimed (1999) and in 2000 came his directorial in (2000).
Following graduation, he worked in Osaka, Japan, consulting for his grandfather's company, Enterprise Foundation, which works to create decent, affordable housing for low-income families.
On his return to New York, it took less than two years of waiting tables before the young thespian to capture the eye of , one of the most celebrated playwrights of the 20th century. Albee was working with the Signature Theater Company on a new production of Fragments. One audition and Norton landed the role, as well as a slot in Signature's repertory company. He currently serves on its board of directors.
He played guitar with 's band Hole in two gigs in Los Angeles, in December 1998.
In July 1998, after a New Yorker jibe in a review of a documentary about , Norton sent the magazine a frameable letter. Norton's missive was in response to "Endless Love," a piece by Daphne Merkin centering on 's controversial documentary _Kurt & Courtney (1998)_ . The film, filled with speculation that Love's husband was a murder victim rather than a suicide, features a litany of Love-haters anxious to air their grievances. The magazine's coverage of Broomfield's film "along with Merkin's thoughtful contributions" didn't sit well with Norton.
When Norton met with the director for (1996), he told them that he, like Aaron, came from eastern Kentucky. Norton even spoke with the twang (which he prepared by watching (1980)).
His character Aaron Stampler in (1996), which was based on a book, did not have a stutter, but when he auditioned he gave him one.
Was one of the few celebrities invited to and 's Malibu wedding. [June 29, 2000]
During filming, he and (1999) co-star took soap-making classes.
He and (1998) co-star competed in the World Series of Poker at Las Vegas on May 1998 with the movie studio Miramax paying the $10,000 per person entrance fee.
His character Worm in (1998) was originally supposed to smoke but being avid non-smoker he refused.
He worked as a waiter, a proofreader, and a director's assistant (to try to get his foot in the door) in New York City.
He applied to be a New York City cab driver, but he was rejected for the license because he didn't meet the age requirement.

Завантажити цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3 

Реферат на тему: Biography for Edward Norton

BR.com.ua © 1999-2016 | Реклама на сайті | Умови використання | Зворотній зв'язок