Головна Головна -> Реферати українською -> Іноземні мови -> DJ Tiesto

DJ Tiesto

DJ Tiesto
13,43 KB
поточна оцінка 5.0

Скачати цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 
DJ Tiesto
Tiлsto in 2007.
Background information
Birth name | Tijs Verwest
Also known as | DJ Tiлsto, Allure, Da Joker, Drumfire, Handover Circuit, Paradise In Dubs, Passenger, Roze, Steve Forte Rio, Stray Dog, Tom Ace, Wild Bunch
Born | January 17, 1969 (1969-01-17) (age )
Breda, North Brabant, Netherlands
Genre(s) | Electronica, trance, dance, progressive trance
Occupation(s) | Disc jockey, record producer
Years active | 1985–present
Label(s) | Black Hole Recordings/Koch Entertainment, Magik Muzik, SongBird
Associated acts | Current: Jedidja, Clear View, Taxigirl
Former: Gouryella, Kamaya Painters (more)
Website | www.tiesto.com

Life and musical career
1985–2000: Early years
2000–2002: Rise to fame
2003–2004: Solo In Concert
2004: Olympics opening ceremony
2005: Worldwide popularity
2006: In Search of Sunrise 5 Asia Tour
2007: Elements of Life era
2008: In Search of Sunrise Summer Tour
Personal life
Philanthropy and other activities

Tiлsto (pronounced /ti?sto/; born Tijs Verwest (pronounced /t??s v????st/) on January 17, 1969) is a Grammy-nominated Dutch trance DJ and record producer. He has become one of the world's most famous people in the trance and electronic dance music scenes. Although he has used many aliases in the past, he is best known for his work as DJ Tiлsto. On his latest productions, however, he has dropped the "DJ" label and is now known simply as "Tiлsto", an alias which is a twist on his childhood nickname.
In 1997 he founded the label Black Hole Recordings with Arny Bink, where he released the famous Magik and In Search of Sunrise CD series. In 1999 he collaborated with Ferry Corsten to create Gouryella. The act released songs that are regarded in the club circuit as all time classic trance songs. In 2001 he released his first solo album In My Memory which gave him several major hits that launched his career as well as his remix of Delerium's "Silence" featuring Sarah McLachlan which exposed him to more mainstream audiences. As his popularity rose in the early 2000s he became the first DJ to perform to a large crowd without any other DJs or opening acts. He was crowned the "World’s No.1 DJ" 3 consecutive times by DJ Magazine from 2002 through 2004.
Just after releasing his second studio album Just Be in 2004, at the Summer Olympics he performed live at the opening ceremony in Athens, Greece becoming the first DJ to play live on stage at an Olympics Games. The live performance was released as the mix-CD Parade of the Athletes later that year. He was chosen as the official ambassador for the Dance4Life foundation in May 2006, and released the song "Dance4Life" with Maxi Jazz to help spread the awareness of HIV/AIDS. In April 2007 he released his fourth studio album entitled Elements Of Life. The album reached no. 1 on the Dutch album chart as well on "Billboard Top Electronic Albums" in the U.S. and received a nomination for a Grammy Award in 2008. Also in 2007 Tiлsto launched his radio show "Club Life" on Radio 538 in The Netherlands.
Life and musical career
1985–2000: Early years
Tijs Verwest had an interest for music since the age of twelve. When he was twenty he decided to dedicate more time to it and began DJing professionally at school parties and then moved on to become a resident DJ between 1985 and 1994 at several clubs in the Netherlands after his manager and friend Wilfred encouraged him. During these years, he produced hardcore/gabber tracks under aliases such as Da Joker and DJ Limited. However, it was at The Spock, a small club in Breda, where he was able to fine-tune his own style by playing in a separate room from 10 p.m. until 4 a.m. on weekends. In the beginning of his career as DJ he mostly played new beat and acid house, and many Madonna songs because her music shows that she likes to dance. Before the release of her album there were already dancemixes like "Vogue" which was one of the songs of Spock.

Завантажити цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 

Реферат на тему: DJ Tiesto

BR.com.ua © 1999-2016 | Реклама на сайті | Умови використання | Зворотній зв'язок