Головна Головна -> Реферати українською -> Іноземні мови -> Katy Perry

Katy Perry

Katy Perry
7,29 KB
поточна оцінка 5.0

Скачати цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5 
Katy Perry
Katy Perry
Background information
Birth name | Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson
Born | October 25, 1984 (1984-10-25) (age )
Santa Barbara, California, United States
Genre(s) | Pop, pop rock
Occupation(s) | Singer-songwriter, musician
Instrument(s) | Vocals, guitar
Voice type(s) | Contralto[1]
Years active | 2001–present
Label(s) | Red Hill, Island Def Jam, Columbia, Capitol
Website | www.katyperry.com
1 Childhood and personal life
2 Recording career
2.1 2001–2007: Beginnings
2.2 2008–present: One of the Boys
3 Music and themes
4 Public image
5 Controversies
6 Discography
7 Tour
8 Charity
9 References
10 External links

Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson (born October 25, 1984), better known by her stage name Katy Perry, is an American singer-songwriter and musician. Perry rose to fame in 2007 with her internet hit "Ur So Gay", and later scored in 2008 her breakthrough single "I Kissed a Girl".
She began with an on-and-off recording career, having been dropped three times by record labels. After signing to Capitol Music Group in 2007, she released her first mainstream album, One of the Boys. It contains the worldwide hits "I Kissed a Girl" and "Hot N Cold", both certified three-time platinum in the United States. She is known for wearing unconventional style of dress, often combining colors and vintage fashion, as well as associating outfits with fruits.
Childhood and personal life
Katy Perry was born Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson on October 25, 1984 in Santa Barbara, California, United States. The middle child of two pastors, she has an older sister and younger brother. Her Evangelical mother, Mary Hudson, grew up in Southern California, and had "a tempestuous first marriage in Zimbabwe". Her father was a West Coast scenester in the 1960s.
Baptized a born again Christian, Perry was incorporated to her parents' ministry, and she started singing in their church from age nine to sixteen. She grew up listening to gospel music and was not allowed to listen what her mother called secular music. Perry attended Christian schools and camps. As a child, Perry learned how to dance in a rec hall in Santa Barbara. She was taught by seasoned dancers and began with swing, Lindy Hop, and jitterbug. She took her GED after her freshman year of high school and decided to leave schooling to pursue a career in music. Perry initially started singing "because I was at that point in my childhood where I was copycatting my sister and everything she did". She was in a constant fight to capture the attention of her parents off her sister's, who was at the time taking voice lessons. Her sister practiced with cassette tapes, and Perry took the tapes herself when her sister was not around. She rehearsed the songs and performed it to her parents, who suggested she should take voice lessons. She grabbed the opportunity and began taking lessons at age nine to sixteen. She enrolled in at the Music Academy of the West in Santa Barbara, and studied Italian opera for a little while.
Perry dated Gym Class Heroes frontman Travis McCoy, whom she met in a recording studio in New York, on and off for several years. After more than a year of friendship and casual dating, they became serious with their relationship right before they embarked into the 2008 Warped Tour. Perry and McCoy broke up in December 2008. They began dating again in April 2009.
Recording career
2001–2007: Beginnings
Katy Perry performing on guitar. She learned how to play the instrument when she was just starting her record career.
At age 15, Perry's singing in church attracted the attention of rock veterans from Nashville, Tennessee, who brought her there to polish her writing skills. In Nashville, Perry started recording demos and was taught by country music veterans on how to craft songs and play guitar. Perry signed to the Christian music label Red Hill, under which she recorded her first album at age 15. Using her real name, Katy Hudson, she released the self-titled Gospel-rock album in 2001.

Завантажити цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5 

Реферат на тему: Katy Perry

BR.com.ua © 1999-2016 | Реклама на сайті | Умови використання | Зворотній зв'язок