Головна Головна -> Реферати українською -> Іноземні мови -> Biography for Al Pacino

Biography for Al Pacino

Biography for Al Pacino
9,82 KB
поточна оцінка 5.0

Скачати цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5  6 
Реферат на тему:
Biography for Al Pacino

Birth name
Alfredo James Pacino
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Mini biography
One of the greatest actors in all of film history, Al Pacino established himself during one of film's greatest decades, the 70s, and has become an enduring and iconic figure in the world of American movies. Born on April 25th, 1940 in the South Bronx, New York, Pacino's parents (Salvatore and Rose) divorced when he was young. His mother moved them into his grandparents' house. Pacino found himself often repeating the plots and voices of characters who he had seen in the movies, one of his favorite activities. Bored and unmotivated in school, the young Al Pacino found a haven in school plays, and his interest soon blossomed into a full-time career. Starting on the stage, Pacino went through a lengthy period of depression and poverty, sometimes having to borrow bus fare to make it to auditions. He made it into the prestigious Actors Studio in 1966, studying under the legendary acting coach , creator of the Method Approach that would become the trademark of many 70s era actors. Making appearances in various plays, Pacino finally hit it big with "The Indian Wants the Bronx", winning an Obie for the 1966-67 season. Gaining notoriety on the theater scene, Pacino then won the Tony for "Does the Tiger Wear a Necktie?". His first feature films made little departure from the gritty realistic stage performances that earned him respect: he played a junkie in (1971) after his film in (1969). What came next would change his life forever. The part of Michael Corleone in (1972) was one of the most sought- after roles in film history. , , , , , and a host of others were bandied about for the role, but director had his heart set on the unknown Italian Pacino. From the studio, to the producers, to the cast on down, nobody else wanted Al Pacino. Though Coppola won out through slick persuasion, Pacino was in constant fear of being fired and replaced at any minute during the hellish shoot. But the role was a career- making hit, and earned him his first Academy nomination for Best Supporting Actor. Instead of taking on easier projects for money, Pacino threw his support behind tough important films, such as the true life crime drama (1973) and the tragic real life bank robbery film (1975). Pacino opened eyes around the film world for his brave choice of roles; and he was nominated three consecutive years for the "Best Actor" Academy . He faltered slightly with (1977), but regained his stride with the law film (1979), for which he received another Academy nomination for Best Actor. This would unfortunately signal one of the only bad points in his career, one that produced the flops (1980) and (1982). He took on another vicious gangster role and cemented his legendary status in the ultra-violent (1983), but a monumental mistake was about to follow. (1985) endured an endless and seemingly cursed shoot in which equipment was destroyed, weather was terrible, and Pacino became terribly ill with pneumonia. Constant changes in the script also further derailed an already terrible project. The Revolutionary War film is considered one of the worst films ever, gained Pacino his first truly awful reviews, and kept him out of movies for the next four years. Returning to the stage, Pacino has done much to give back and contribute to the theatre, which he considers his first love. He directed a film _Local Stigmatic, The (1989)_ but it remains unreleased to the public. His self-imposed exile lifted, he returned in striking form in (1989) as a hard-drinking cop. The film marks the second phase of Pacino's career, the first film to feature his now famous dark, owl eyes and hoarse, gravelly voice. Making a return to the Corleones, he made (1990), and earned raves for his first comedic role in the colorful (1990). This earned him another Academy nomination for Best Supporting Actor, and, two years later, he was nominated for (1992). He went into romantic mode for (1991).

Завантажити цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5  6 

Реферат на тему: Biography for Al Pacino

BR.com.ua © 1999-2016 | Реклама на сайті | Умови використання | Зворотній зв'язок