Головна Головна -> Реферати українською -> Іноземні мови -> Avril Lavigne

Avril Lavigne

Avril Lavigne
8,63 KB
поточна оцінка 5.0

Скачати цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5  6 
Avril Lavigne
Avril Lavigne
Lavigne at The Best Damn Tour 2008, Beijing Wukesong Arena, October 2008
Background information
Birth name | Avril Ramona Lavigne
Born | September 27, 1984 (1984-09-27) (age )
Origin | Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Genre(s) | Pop rock[1][2][3]
Pop punk[1][4]
Adult alternative[2]
Occupation(s) | Singer, songwriter, actress, model, Designer
Instrument(s) | Vocals, electric guitar, acoustic guitar, piano, drums[9]
Years active | 2002–present
Label(s) | Arista (2002–2005)
RCA (2006–present)
Associated acts | Evan Taubenfeld, Deryck Whibley
Website | www.avrillavigne.com
Squier Signature Telecaster model

1 Early years
2 Music career
2.1 Let Go (2002–2003)
2.2 Under My Skin (2004–2005)
2.3 The Best Damn Thing (2006–2008)
3 Film career
4 Other works
4.1 Entrepreneurship
4.2 Philanthropy
5 Personal life
6 Musical style and public image
6.1 Controversy and criticisms
7 Backing band
8 Discography
9 Filmography
11 References

Avril Lavigne Whibley (born September 27, 1984), better known by her birth name Avril Lavigne, is a Canadian singer-songwriter, fashion designer, and actress. Lavigne has sold more than 30 million copies of her albums worldwide. She is currently one of the top-selling artists releasing albums in the United States, with over 10.25 million copies certified by the Recording Industry Association of America. She has been dubbed as the 'pop-punk princess' by various sources.
Lavigne broke into the recording industry with her debut album, Let Go, released in 2002. As of 2009, over 16 million copies were sold worldwide, more than 6 million of which were sold in the United States. Her second and third album, Under My Skin and The Best Damn Thing, reached number one on the Global charts. Lavigne has scored five number-one singles worldwide, including "Complicated", "Sk8er Boi", "I'm With You", "My Happy Ending" and "Girlfriend".
Early years
Avril Ramona Lavigne was born to a French-born father, John, and a Franco-Ontarian mother, Judy, in Belleville, Ontario, Canada on September 27, 1984. Her father named her Avril after the month "April" in French. She has an older brother, Matthew, and a younger sister, Michelle. Lavigne's mother was the first to spot young Lavigne's talent. At the age of two, Lavigne began singing church songs along with her mother. The family moved to Napanee, Ontario, when Lavigne was five years old.
In 1998, Lavigne won a competition to sing with fellow Canadian singer Shania Twain on her first major concert tour. She appeared alongside Twain at her concert in Ottawa, appearing on stage to sing "What Made You Say That". She was discovered by her first professional manager, Cliff Fabri, while singing country covers at a Chapters bookstore in Kingston, Ontario. During a performance with the Lennox Community Theatre, Lavigne was spotted by local folk singer Steve Medd, who invited her to contribute vocals on his song, "Touch the Sky", for his 1999 album, Quinte Spirit. She also sang on "Temple of Life" and "Two Rivers" for his follow up 2000 album, My Window to You.
Music career
In November 2000, Lavigne was signed by Ken Krongard, an A&R representative to Arista Records, who invited the head of Arista, Antonio "L.A." Reid, to hear her sing at the Manhattan studio of producer Peter Zizzo. Signed as a singer, Lavigne was pitched with songs written by others. However, she dismissed them, insisting she wanted to write herself. For a year, Lavigne and Arista had conflicts in musical direction. She collaborated with the production team The Matrix, and the ensuing album is called Let Go.
Let Go (2002–2003)
Lavigne released her debut album, Let Go, on June 4, 2002 in the United States, where it reached number two. It peaked at number one in Australia, Canada, and the United Kingdom. This made Lavigne, at seventeen, the youngest female soloist to have a number-one album in the United Kingdom until that time.

Завантажити цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5  6 

Реферат на тему: Avril Lavigne

BR.com.ua © 1999-2016 | Реклама на сайті | Умови використання | Зворотній зв'язок