Головна Головна -> Реферати українською -> Іноземні мови -> Celine Dion

Celine Dion

Celine Dion
17,21 KB
поточна оцінка 5.0

Скачати цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11 
Celine Dion
Celine Dion
Dion performing "Taking Chances" at "Celine Dion Taking Chances Tour" Concert at Bell Centre, Montreal, Canada on August 19, 2008.
Background information
Birth name | Cйline Marie Claudette Dion
Born | March 30, 1968 (1968-03-30) (age )
Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada
Origin | Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Genre(s) | Pop, rock
Occupation(s) | Singer
Instrument(s) | vocals
Voice type(s) | Soprano
Years active | 1980–2000, 2002-present
Label(s) | 550/Epic/Sony (1986–2004)
Epic (2004–2007)
Sony Music Entertainment/Columbia (2007-present)
Website | www.celinedion.com

1 Life and music career
1.1 Childhood and early beginnings
1.2 1990–1992: Career breakthrough
1.3 1993–1995: Popularity established
1.4 1996–1999: Worldwide commercial success
1.5 2000–2002: Career break
1.6 2002–2003: Return to music
1.7 2003–2007: A New Day... Live in Las Vegas
1.8 2007–present: Back to studio
2 Artistry and image
3 Other activities
4 Selected discography
4.1 English-language studio albums
4.2 French-language studio albums
4.3 Singles
5 Tours
6 Filmography
8 Notes

Cйline Marie Claudette Dion (born March 30, 1968 in Charlemagne, Quebec) is a Canadian pop singer, occasional songwriter and actress. Born to a large, impoverished family, Dion emerged as a teen star in the French-speaking world after her manager and future husband Renй Angйlil mortgaged his home to finance her first record. In 1990, she released the anglophone album Unison, establishing herself as a viable pop artist in North America and other English-speaking areas of the world.
Dion had first gained international recognition in the 1980s by winning both the 1982 Yamaha World Popular Song Festival and the 1988 Eurovision Song Contest. Following a series of French albums in the early 1980s, she signed on to Sony Records in 1986. During the 1990s, with the help of Angйlil, she achieved worldwide success with several English and French albums, becoming one of the most successful artists in pop music history. However, in 1999 at the height of her success, Dion announced a temporary retirement from entertainment in order to start a family and spend time with her husband, who had been diagnosed with cancer. She returned to the music scene in 2002 and signed a three-year (later extended to almost five years) contract to perform nightly in a five-star theatrical show at the Colosseum at Caesars Palace, Las Vegas.
Dion's music has been influenced by genres ranging from rock and R&B to gospel and classical. While her releases have often received mixed critical reception, she is renowned for her technically skilled and powerful vocals. In 2004, after surpassing 175 million in album sales worldwide, she was presented with the Chopard Diamond Award at the World Music Awards for becoming the best selling female artist of all time. In April 2007 Sony BMG announced that Celine Dion had sold over 200 million albums worldwide.
Life and music career
Childhood and early beginnings
The youngest of fourteen children born to Adhйmar Dion and Thйrиse Tanguay both of French Canadian descent, Cйline Dion was raised a Roman Catholic in a poverty-stricken, but, by her own account, happy home in Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada. Music had always been a part of the family (Dion was named after the song "Cйline", recorded by French singer Hugues Aufray two years before her birth), as she grew up singing with her siblings in her parents' small piano bar called 'Le Vieux Baril.' From an early age Dion had dreamed of being a performer. In a 1994 interview with People magazine, she recalled, "I missed my family and my home, but I don't regret having lost my adolescence. I had one dream: I wanted to be a singer."
At age twelve, Dion collaborated with her mother and her brother Jacques to compose her first song, "Ce n'йtait qu'un rкve" ("It Was Only a Dream"). Her brother Michel Dondalinger Dion sent the recording to music manager Renй Angйlil, whose name he discovered on the back of a Ginette Reno album.

Завантажити цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11 

Реферат на тему: Celine Dion

BR.com.ua © 1999-2016 | Реклама на сайті | Умови використання | Зворотній зв'язок