Головна Головна -> Реферати українською -> Іноземні мови -> Biography for Jack Nicholson

Biography for Jack Nicholson

Biography for Jack Nicholson
6,51 KB
поточна оцінка 5.0

Скачати цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4 
Biography for Jack Nicholson

Birth name
John Joseph Nicholson
Mulholland Man
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Mini biography
Abandoned by his father in his childhood, he was raised believing his grandmother was his mother and his mother was his older sister. The truth was revealed to him years later when a Time magazine researcher uncovered the truth while preparing a story on the star. Jack had a 17 year relationship with actress which ended in 1990 after was carrying his child.
Spouse |
( - 1968) (divorced) 1 child
Trade mark
Shark's grin, sunglasses
Jersey drawl
Ranked #6 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list. [October 1997]
Recipient of a Lifetime Achievement Award from the American Film Institute. [1994]
Used to be a messenger boy for MGM's cartoon department.
Children: (b. 1963) with ; Caleb (b. 1970) with Susan Anspach ; Honey Hollman (b. 1981) with Danish supermodel, ; Lorraine (b. 1990) and Raymond (b. 1992) with .
He was the 2001 Center Honors recipient.
Dedicated his Oscar for (1997) to , his co-star in (1992) who had died shortly before the Academy Awards in 1998.
In 1994, in an apparent bout of rage, he smashed a man's car window in with a golf club. He expressed remorse for the incident in an interview with US Magazine.
Loves jokes at his expense so much that he showed up at every Academy Awards hosted by , who in turn would incorporate Nicholson somehow in the telecast.
Lives on famed "Bad Boy Drive" a.k.a. Mulholland Drive in Beverly Hills, California. It's nicknamed so because its residents have included former Hollywood bad boys , and the late .
Avid Los Angeles Lakers fan. He never misses a Lakers home game. Because of this, producers on his films must work the shooting schedule around the Lakers' schedule.
Was asked, along with and , to play the role of Michael Corleone in (1972).
Dated [1999-2001]
The Best Lady at his wedding to was . The Best Man was . After their divorce, Nicholson lived, for a time, at 's place.
Never does televised interviews except for press conferences. But in 2004, while attending a fashion show for his daughter, designer , he agreed to be interviewed briefly by for E! Entertainment.
Flew to Cuba and met with in June 1998. While there, he also met with leaders of the Cuban film industry, enjoyed local restaurants, jazz clubs and visited a famous cigar factory. He left greatly impressed with the country and its Communist dictator, who he described as "a genius", though the luxuries he was treated to on the island are off-limits to most Cuban citizens.
Each one of the films for which he has won an Oscar has also won Best Actress in a Leading Role (, (1975); , (1983); , (1997)).
Has a second home in Aspen, Colorado.
Graduate of Manasquan High School, Manasquan, New Jersey, where he was voted "Class Clown" by the Class of 1954.
Boyhood friend of . Nicholson's relatives and DeVito's relatives ran a hair salon together.
Presented the Best Picture Oscar five times (in 1971, 1976, 1977, 1989, and 1992), more than any other actor or actress.
Owns a large art collection including works by and Tamara de Lempicka
Batman creator personally recommended him for the role of the Joker in (1989).
The illegitimate son of Donald Furcillo, the son of Italian immigrants, and June Nicholson, whose father, Jack Sr., was Irish and mother, Ethel May, was of Dutch descent. He never knew his father and was raised by his grandmother. He was led to believe that June was his older sister.
Turned down the role of Johnny Hooker in (1973) to play Billy "Bad Ass" Buddusky in (1973), which was written by his close friend , as he did not want to appear in a purely commercial picture just then. eventually played the part. Both Nicholson and Redford were nominated for Best Actor of 1973 at the Academy Awards, losing to for (1973).
Turned down the lead role of Roy Neary in (1977), even though he knew the movie would be a hit as he felt that the special effects would overwhelm any actor in the movie.

Завантажити цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4 

Реферат на тему: Biography for Jack Nicholson

BR.com.ua © 1999-2016 | Реклама на сайті | Умови використання | Зворотній зв'язок