Головна Головна -> Реферати українською -> Іноземні мови -> Nicolas Cage

Nicolas Cage

Nicolas Cage
2,13 KB
поточна оцінка 5.0

Скачати цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2 
Реферат на тему:
Nicolas Cage

Nicolas Cage

Nicholas Cage posing for photos with fans on the set of at the
Birth name | Nicholas Kim Coppola
Born | , (1964-01-07) (age 43)
, ,

Nicolas Cage (born , ) is an -winning . Cage has also worked as a and , through his production company Saturn Films. As of 2007, he has been nominated twice for an as , winning one of them for his performance in .
Early life
Cage was born Nicholas Kim Coppola in . His father, August Floyd Coppola, is a and a pioneer of studies for the , while his mother, Joy Vogelsang, is a and who suffered from chronic depression; the two divorced in 1976. Cage's mother is of part German descent and his father is , with his paternal grandparents being and Italia Pennino, an actress. Through his father, Cage is the nephew of director and actress , as well as the cousin of director and actors and . Cage's two brothers are Christopher Coppola, a director, and Marc "The Cope" Coppola, a New York radio personality. Cage was raised .
Cage, who went to (the same high school as fellow entertainers , , , , , and ), aspired to act from an early age. His first (non-cinematic) acting experience was in a school production of . He is also good friends with fellow actor whom he advised to get into acting.
While a teenager he had no job, as he was rejected from every job he applied for. In order to avoid cries of as the nephew of , Cage changed his name from Nicholas Coppola to Nicolas Cage early in his career. The assumed surname is inspired by character , a streetwise superhero. Since his feature film debut in , in which he had a minute role opposite , Cage has appeared in a wide range of films, both mainstream and offbeat, including lead in .
Cage has twice been nominated for an and won once, for his performance as a suicidal alcoholic in . His performance in his 2007 blockbuster brought him much acclaim in Hollywood. His other nomination was for playing real-life screenwriter and Kaufman's fictional twin Donald in Both of those films were offbeat, low-budget films to which Cage lent his superstar clout. Despite these successes, most of his lower-profile films have performed poorly at the box office compared with his more mainstream, action-filled efforts. In , for example, audiences ignored two offbeat, non-mainstream films he headlined, and . Despite good reviews for his acting and nationwide releases for both films, neither found a significant audience. Poor reviews for the film did not, inversely, create a hit; to further buck the trend, the critically-panned (2007) was a significant hit, earning more than 45 million during its opening weekend (landing in the top spot) and over $208 million worldwide through the weekend ending on 25 March 2007.
Most of his financial successes have come from his forays into the action-adventure genre. In his highest grossing film to date, , he played an historian who goes on a dangerous adventure to find treasure hidden by the . Other action hits in which Cage has starred include , in which he played a young FBI chemical weapons expert who infiltrates in hopes of neutralizing a terrorist threat, , a film where he played both a and a , and , director 's film regarding the . He also had a small but notable role as the Chinese criminal mastermind in 's fake trailer Werewolf Women of the S.S. from the critically-acclaimed B-movie double feature . (NFC)
In recent years, Cage has experimented in other film-related fields besides acting. He made his directorial debut with Sonny, a low-budget drama starring as a male prostitute whose mother () serves as his pimp. Cage had a small role in the grim film, which received poor reviews and a short run in a limited number of theatres.
Cage's producing career has seen more success. , the first film produced by Saturn Films, the company he founded with partner Norm Golightly, was nominated for an Academy Award. He also produced , a death penalty-themed thriller with and .
In early December 2006, Cage announced at the Bahamas International Film Festival that he would be taking time off from acting.

Завантажити цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2 

Реферат на тему: Nicolas Cage

BR.com.ua © 1999-2016 | Реклама на сайті | Умови використання | Зворотній зв'язок