Головна Головна -> Реферати українською -> Іноземні мови -> Biography for Arnold Schwarzenegger

Biography for Arnold Schwarzenegger

Biography for Arnold Schwarzenegger
10,86 KB
поточна оцінка 5.0

Скачати цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 
Biography for Arnold Schwarzenegger

Birth name
Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger
Nickname: Arnie, Austrian Oak, Conan the Republican, Styrian Oak, The Governator
6' 2" (1.88 m)
Mini biography
Growing up in a small, isolated village in Austria, he turned to bodybuilding as his ticket to a better life. Prior to that he served a mandatory one year in the Austrian military (beginning in 1965). After conquering the world as arguably the greatest bodybuilder who ever lived, he went to America to make his name in motion pictures. Hampered by his impossible name and thick accent, success eluded him for many years. It wasn't until he found the tailor-made role of Conan that he truly came into his own as a performer. A succession of over-the-top action films made him an international box office star. By alternating violent action films with lighter, comedic fare, he has solidified his position as one of the most popular - if not the most popular - movie stars in the world. After his long, and successful movie career, he ran in the California recall. He is now the Governor of California, yet again another celebrity to be elected to the position.
Spouse |
( - present) 4 children
Trade mark
Frequent movie line "I'll be back"
Often has his character say comedic one liners that puncuate the action.
Many of his films have his characters doing feats of strength to match his muscular look, eg (1985) where he is first seen in the film carrying a whole tree trunk on his shoulder.
Frequently has some type of action scene in bathrooms. ( (2003), (1994) and (1990)).
Ranked #20 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list. [October 1997]
Fourth child, a boy, born. [27 September 1997]
Underwent heart surgery to correct a congenital heart valve condition. [April 1997]
Called by the Guinness Book of World Records, "the most perfectly developed man in the history of the world."
Noted fan of cigar smoking.
His voice in "Hercules" was dubbed.
Was part-owner of Planet Hollywood and Schatzi restaurants.
Advocate for the Republican party.
He reprised his Terminator character for the theme park attraction "T2-3D", a short film which uses an enhanced 3-D process that makes the film really appear to jump out at you.
His production company is 'Oak Productions'.
Became a US citizen. [1983]
His wife Maria is the niece of President and Senators and .
Graduated from University of Wisconsin-Superior with a major in international marketing of fitness and business administration. [1979]
Sold his Planet Hollywood stock off and is no longer a part owner of the chain. (2000)
The soccer stadium in Graz, Austria (his home town) is named after him.
Was considered for the title role in the 1970s TV series (1978), but was reportedly deemed not tall enough. His former bodybuilding competitor, , ultimately won the part.
After leaving Austria for the first time, he came to England to work, earning under Ј30 a week.
Received an Honorary Doctorate from his alma mater, the University of Wisconsin Superior, in 1996 in recognition of his charitable works.
Son-in-law of and .
At his bodybuilding peak his chest was 57", waist 34", biceps 22", thighs 28Ѕ", calves 20", and his competition weight was 235 lbs (260 lbs off-season).
He and Warner Bros. agreed to postpone the release of (2002) indefinitely in the wake of the September 11th terrorist attacks on America. The plot centers around a firefighter who lost his family in a terrorist bomb attack. [September 2001]
7 September 2001 - Sues International Game Technology for the unauthorized use of his voice and likeness in slot machine games. His lawyer told the press he was seeking $20 million in damages, which is the amount he believes he would have received had he approved the use.
Childhood friends stated that he often said his goals in life were to move to America, become an actor, and marry a Kennedy. He accomplished all three.
Son of a police officer.
Underwent a genioplasty -- a procedure in which his jaw has been moved back so that it no longer juts out.

Завантажити цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 

Реферат на тему: Biography for Arnold Schwarzenegger

BR.com.ua © 1999-2016 | Реклама на сайті | Умови використання | Зворотній зв'язок