Головна Головна -> Реферати українською -> Іноземні мови -> Britney Spears (My favourite singer)

Britney Spears (My favourite singer)

Britney Spears (My favourite singer)
22,69 KB
поточна оцінка 5.0

Скачати цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15 
Britney Spears (My favourite singer)

Britney Spears
Britney Spears performing on the National Mall during the Operation Tribute to Freedom, NFL and Pepsi sponsored “NFL Kickoff Live 2003” Concert.
Background information
Birth name | Britney Jean Spears
Born | December 2, 1981 (1981-12-02) (age )
McComb, Mississippi, United States
Origin | Kentwood, Louisiana, United States
Genre(s) | Pop
Occupation(s) | Singer, dancer, songwriter, actress, author, pianist, director
Instrument(s) | vocals, piano
Years active | 1993—present
Label(s) | Jive / Zomba
Associated acts | The New Mickey Mouse Club
Innosense (1997)
Website | www.britneyspears.com

Britney Jean Spears (born December 2, 1981) is an American recording artist and entertainer. Born in McComb, Mississippi and raised in Kentwood, Louisiana, Spears first appeared on national television in 1992 as a contestant on the Star Search program, and went on to star on the television series The New Mickey Mouse Club from 1993–1994. After a brief membership with the pop musical group Innosense, Spears signed a recording contract with Jive Records, releasing her debut album ...Baby One More Time in 1999. The album established her as a pop icon and "bona fide pop phenomenon", credited for influencing the revival of teen pop in the late 1990s.[1]
The music video for "...Baby One More Time" and Spears's appearance on the cover of Rolling Stone magazine also established her as an international sex symbol, garnering controversy over the influence of her public image on teenage girls.[1]
Spears's personal life began to gain substantial media attention after her marriage to Kevin Federline in 2004. Their marriage ended two years later, resulting in an ongoing custody battle over their two children, born in 2005 and 2006.[2][3] Spears released her fifth studio album Blackout in 2007. The following year Spears released her sixth studio album Circus.
Spears is ranked as the eighth best-selling female recording artist in the United States according to the Recording Industry Association of America with 31 million certified albums and one of the world's best-selling music artists having sold an estimated 83 million records worldwide.[4][5] Spears also holds the title to multiple Guinness World Records.
Early life and career debut
Britney Spears was born in McComb, Mississippi,[6][7] and raised in Kentwood, Louisiana as a Southern Baptist. Her parents are Lynne Irene (nйe Bridges), a former elementary school teacher, and Jamie Parnell Spears, a building contractor. Spears's brother Bryan works as a manager for the Spears family interests[8] and her sister Jamie Lynn is an actress and singer. Her maternal grandmother Lillian Woolmore-Portell was an English war-bride of part Maltese ancestry,[9][10] born in Tottenham, London,[11] and met Spears's grandfather Barnett O'Field Bridges in England during World War II. Her paternal grandparents were June Austin Spears and Emma Jean Forbes.[10]
Spears was an accomplished gymnast, attending gymnastics classes until age nine and competing in state-level competitions.[12] She performed in local dance revues and sang in her local Baptist church choir. Spears entered New York City's Professional Performing Arts School when she was eight. At age eight she auditioned for the Disney Channel series The New Mickey Mouse Club. Although she was considered too young to join the series at the time, a producer on the show introduced her to a New York City agent.[12] Spears subsequently spent three summers at NYC's Professional Performing Arts School and also appeared in a number of off-Broadway productions. She was an understudy in the 1991 off-Broadway musical Ruthless!.[12] In 1992, she landed a spot on the popular television show Star Search. She won the first round of competition, but ultimately lost. At age eleven, Spears returned to the Disney Channel for a spot on the The New Mickey Mouse Club in Lakeland, Florida.

Завантажити цю роботу безкоштовно
Пролистати роботу: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15 

Реферат на тему: Britney Spears (My favourite singer)

Схожі роботи:

BR.com.ua © 1999-2016 | Реклама на сайті | Умови використання | Зворотній зв'язок